Vision-net.ie is concerned about the protection of privacy and security. We will not disclose your personal information to any other party outside the CFI Group of companies.

All personal information necessary or available for the use of the Website will be governed by the Vision-net.ie privacy policy.

All information gathered by the use of the website will be stored and used with the utmost care and every effort will be made to protect against unauthorised access.

Vision-net.ie and/or it's sister companies may wish to send you information about its services. If you do not wish to receive any such information, you should email us at privacy@vision-net.ie advising us you do not wish to receive such information.


Personal Data Right of Access

Under Section 4 of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 you have a right to get a copy of the personal data, which we have relating to you. An access request should be in writing (e-mail or written letter accepted) addressed to VisionNet Limited, 22 Northumberland Road, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4, D04 4ED7. Applications must be sent with proof of identity such as a passport copy or driving license. We will also require applications to include any personal data, which relates to our company, such as your Username or password. We will do our best to ensure that your request is dealt with within 28 days of receipt of application. A charge of €6.35 will be payable on all data requests. This is a payable in advance and should accompany your initial data request.


Company Data Right of Access

Information supplied to CRO pursuant to the Companies Acts and the Registration of Business Names Act do not come within the Data Protection Acts 1998-2003, being "personal data consisting of information that the person keeping the data is required by law to make available to the public". Such data therefore falls outside the Terms of this Privacy Statement. Examples of information which does not fall under the Right of Access would be, Directors Appointment, or change in particulars of Details, and or the Registration of a Business or Company Name.


Cookie Policy

Vision-Net.ie respects the privacy of all visitors to our website. This text outlines our policy around our use of cookies. Our Cookie Policy may be updated from time to time to reflect any changes in technology or legislation which may affect the way in which cookies are used by us and how you as a user, can manage them.

What is a cookie

Cookies are small pieces of data given to your browser by a website, which may be stored as text files in the cookie directory of your computer. Cookies are not programs and cannot collect information from your computer. A cookie can be used for authentication, storing site preferences, shopping cart contents, the identifier for a server-based session...

To protect your privacy your browser only returns a cookie to the website that sent you the cookie and does not send it to any other website. A website cannot access your cookie directory or information on your computer, instead relevant cookies are included by your browser within each request you make to the website.

You do not have to accept cookies and you can change the settings within your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, reject cookies from certain websites, notify you if a site is requesting to set a cookie, and set various other options.

Switching off cookies will still allow you to view the logged out sections on our site, however, it will prevent you from logging in. It will also stop us remembering your login name.

Cookies used on Vision-Net.ie


TypeExpirationDescription
Session/Login CookiesEnd of browser sessionIn order for our server to recognise a logged in user, a session cookie must be used. When a user first enters Vision-Net.ie, they are assigned a cookie which is then used to identify them throughout their session. The information passed does not contain or relate to any personal information.
Username Cookie31 days from last loginMany users prefer not to have to remember their username on a website, therefore by default we store the latest username in a cookie for successful logins. A checkbox is available on this Vision-Net.ie login page to disable this particular cookie. Disabling this will still allow you to login, but it may affect your ability to automatically login from links within alert emails which we send to you.
Analytics CookiesMaximum 2 years from set/updateThese cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site, which we use to help improve it. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. We use one of the most frequently used suppliers for this.
Cookie cookie60 days from set/updateWe provide an option to "Hide this message" about cookies, which itself requires a cookie. This cookie is only written to your computer if you click the "Hide this message" link.


To learn more about managing cookies view your web browser help or visit aboutcookies.org

Remarketing

External pages on VisionNet contain Google remarketing tags. These tags are used by third-party vendors, including Google, to re-advertise VisionNet and its related reports and services across the Internet. Remarketing third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a users' past visits to various pages of our website. Visitors can opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting Google's Ads Settings. Alternatively, you can opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.